Fort Worth Attractions & Entertainment

Do we have authentic Western action? You're talking about the historic stompin' grounds of Bonnie and Clyde. Where the world's first indoor rodeo was held. The place Will Rogers came to brush up on rope tricks. Do we have authentic Western action? Does a bull have horns? (The answer's yes, for you city slickers.) From "walking the walk" at dude ranches to "shopping the shops" around town, it doesn't get more Western than this. Whoa, though, because that's not all. Follow the red brick road and you'll find our world-renowned Cultural District. Four museums, a 180-degree panoramic theater, our zoo, botanic gardens and more. Not to mention our acclaimed performing arts and more than a dozen live theaters. And we haven't even begun to talk about downtown -- where even the water's an attraction. Not quite sure what that means, are you? You know what they say, mystery loves company.

Fort Worth attractions can make your trip complete and your off-time productive. Whethers it's watching professional football or building team spirit at a dude ranch, it's all in a day's work. And all nearby -- in or around Fort Worth.

Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District

Stockyards Visitor Information Center: 817-624-4741

Billy Bob's Texas: The world's largest honky-tonk. Top country performers, live indoor rodeo, two dance floors. 817-624-7117

Tarantula Train: Restored steam excursion train travels three times daily from the South Depot through the city's greenbelt to Stockyards Station and back. Rolling history. 817-763-8297

Livestock Exchange Building: Built in 1904 as offices for livestock traders; also houses the Stockyards Collection Museum, which chronicles the importance of the meat packing industry to the development of Fort Worth. 817-626-7921

Cowtown Coliseum: Live rodeo on Saturday nights from April to September. 817-625-1025

Cultural District

Amon Carter Museum: Collection features works by major 19th and early 20th century American artists. 817-738-1933

Fort Worth Museum of Science and History: Natural history collection with special exhibits; also houses the Noble Planetarium and the Omni Theater (I-Max). 817-732-1631

Kimbell Art Museum: World-class collection of art by the old masters; has been described as "the world's best small museum." 817-738-9251

Cattleman's Museum: History of the cattle industry in Texas with cowboy and ranch artifacts. 817-332-7064

Sid Richardson Collection of Western Art: Permanent collection of paintings and sculptures by Charles M. Russell and Frederic Remington. 817-332-6554

Garden Variety

Fort Worth Botanic Garden: Take a walk or bring a blanket and a good book to 110 acres of lush gardens. 817-871-7686

Fort Worth's Water Gardens: Designed by Philip Johnson, this unique park's water displays have been the backdrop for motion pictures and memorable gatherings. Downtown, next to the Convention Center.

Japanese Gardens: Located in the Fort Worth Botanic Garden, this re-creation of Japanese landscaping offers winding paths through lush fauna and by peaceful carp pools. 817-971-7686

Fort Worth Exclusives

Caravan of Dreams: Fort Worth's pre-eminent jazz locale features some of the best known names in the business. Enjoy the rooftop Grotto bar. 817-877-3000

Fort Worth Zoo: Acclaimed by National Geographic, Southern Living and USA Today, the Fort Worth Zoo is gaining a world-class reputation. 817-871-7050

Log Cabin Village: This collection of authentic Texas log cabins is the site of live demonstrations depicting the activities of the area's early settlers. 817-926-5881

Thistle Hill: View the opulence of Fort Worth's cattle baron days. This mansion was constructed by Winfield Scott as a wedding gift to his daughter. 817-336-1212

Sundance Square: Named for the Sundance Kid, the renowned 19th century outlaw who holed up in Fort Worth. Sundance Square anchors downtown activity with renovated turn of the century buildings and energetic nightlife. It offers three blocks of art, performing arts, shopping, dining and a variety of entertainment options. 817-390-8711

Performing Arts

Fort Worth Symphony: Performing in front of more people than any other orchestra in Texas. Season runs from September to June. 817-926-8831

Fort Worth Opera: Texas' oldest continuing opera company, founded in 1946. Season runs from November to May. 817-731-0833

Fort Worth-Dallas Ballet: Texas' premier dance company uses neoclassical choreography in the tradition of George Balanchine. Season runs from September to May. 817-763-0207

Live Theater
Casa Manana 332-9319
Circle Theatre 921-3040
Casa on the Square 332-3509
Creative Arts Theatre & School (CATS) 265-8512
Jubilee Theater 338-4411
Fort Worth Theatre 738-6509
Hip Pocket Theatre 927-2833
Le Theatre de Marionette 275-1516
Main Street Theatre 473-6060
Onstage Dance Company 354-6444
Shakespeare in the Park 923-6698
Theatre Arlington 275-7661
Texas Stage 877-3333

Good Sports

Fort Worth Cavalry: Professional arena football. 817-338-0101

Fort Worth Fire: Professional Hockey. 817-335-3473

Texas Christian University: Major collegiate athletics throughout the year. 817-921-7000

20 Minutes or less from Downtown Fort Worth

Dallas Cowboys: Super Bowl Champion's professional football at Texas Stadium in Irving, Loop 12 at SH 183.

Texas Rangers: Professional baseball at the Ballpark in Arlington, off I-30.

Ripley's Believe It or Not: Wax museum off I-30 in Grand Prairie.

Six Flags Over Texas: A family theme park with more that 100 rides, shows and other attractions. 817-640-8900

Wet 'n Wild: America's water park with giant slides, massive pools and thrilling attractions for all ages. 817-265-3356

Family Golf Center: Golf instruction on Green Oaks Road between Collins and Highway 360. Metro 817-261-6312

Studios at Las Colinas: Watch movies in the making, and tour a museum detailing the history of radio, TV and film. 214-689-0700


Saddle up for a day in the heart of the Old West.

Austin Ranch: A dude ranch for private party meetings only. Metro 817-481-1536

Circle "R" Ranch: Excellent dude ranch for large groups (25 to 6,000 people) seeking team-building activities. Metro 817-430-1561

Heiney Ranch: A dude ranch, handling small or large groups, with exhibit facilities and equestrian demonstrations. 817-295-7859

Texas Lil's: This dude ranch will accommodate large groups as well as individuals. Metro 817-430-0192

West Fork Ranch: This working ranch is 30 minutes from downtown and handles groups of 50 to 500 people. 817-624-2333.

Ranchland: Enjoy a chuck wagon meal and a show at this facility that can handle up to 5,000 people. Metro 817-430-0070.

General Information Bureau Services Convention & Meeting Facilities Places to Stay Main Street Arts Festival

Dining Travel & Transportation Attractions & Entertainment Shopping Reference

Rodeo Steakhouse Billy Miner's CyberRodeo Seminars & Tournaments Guestbook Giveaway Cowboys & Cowgirls Caps & Shirts
Riding the Range Fort Worth City Profile

Copyright ©1996 The Rodeo Steakhouse. All Rights Reserved.

The CyberRodeo site is being developed and maintained by
Interactive Marketing Technologies
... when it's time to establish an Internet presence.